WealthONE high interest savings account ad

Terms and conditions apply; rates are per annum and subject to change without notice. Eligible for CDIC deposit insurance. Non-Registered rates are tiered and based on your balance. 3.00% applies to deposits of $25,000 or more. See WealthONE website for current rates and applicable balance tiers. Highest rate in Canada for non-promotional HISA accounts, as confirmed by WOWA.ca as of June 25, 2026.

Edmonton Housing Market Report

Canada flag WOWA® Simply Know Your Options
Market Report Summary for August 2026
Updated September 3rd, 2026
  • The average price of a home in the Edmonton area eased to $469,602 in August 2026. This price is 1.2% lower than in July 2026 but represents a 1.8% yearly increase from August 2025.
  • Benchmark Prices were down 0.6% year-over-year to $426,900. This is also 0.6% lower than last month.
  • The average price of detached homes decreased 1.7% month-over-month (MoM) to $575,575 and was 1.0% higher year-over-year (YoY).
  • Semi-detached home average prices decreased 0.2% from the previous month to $424,322, up 0.8% YoY.
  • Townhouse average prices increased 1.9% from last month to $298,238, down 1.0% YoY.
  • Apartment condominium average prices increased 0.4% from last month to $215,422, down 1.2% YoY.
  • Among Canada's six largest population centers, Edmonton remains the most affordable.

Edmonton Housing Market Overview

Data for August 2026
Avg. Sold Price:$469,602
All Property Types:$469,602
Detached:$575,575
Semi-Detached:$424,322
Townhouse:$298,238
Condo Apartment:$215,422
Transactions (Buy/Sell):2,143
All Property Types:2,143
Detached:1,302
Semi-Detached:251
Townhouse:282
Condo Apartment:308

Edmonton Housing Market: Price Movements for August 2026

Home Price1-Month Change1-Year Change

Benchmark Home Price

$426,900

-0.6%

-0.6%

Average Home Price

$469,602

-1.2%

+1.8%

Median Home Price

$439,000

-1.8%

+0.9%

Note: The MLS HPI benchmark price represents the value of a ‘typical’ home in the area.

Edmonton Market Condition
Balanced
Months of Supply (Aug 2026): 3.8 months
3 to 5 months of supply is generally considered the range for balanced conditions.

Annual and Monthly Price Movement

In August 2026, the average home price was $469,602, showing a 1.8% YoY (year-over-year) increase while easing 1.2% MoM (month-over-month). The detached home average price decreased 1.7% MoM to $575,575, up 1.0% YoY from August 2025. Semi-detached home average prices fell 0.2% MoM to $424,322, up 0.8% YoY. The townhouse average price rose 1.9% MoM to $298,238, down 1.0% YoY. Apartment condominium average prices increased 0.4% MoM to $215,422, down 1.2% YoY.

The Edmonton area Benchmark Price of $426,900 decreased 0.6% from last month and was down 0.6% from August 2025. Examining home categories in the Greater Edmonton Area, the Benchmark Price of single-family detached homes was $524,500 for August 2026, representing a 0.2% annual decrease and a 0.7% monthly decrease. The benchmark townhouse price decreased 0.7% MoM to $270,600, representing a 3.1% yearly decrease. The Benchmark Price for apartments was $198,800 for August 2026, a 1.6% decrease YoY and a 0.5% decrease from July.

The median residential sale price in August 2026 was $439,000, a 0.9% increase from the same month last year and a 1.8% decrease from July. Examining the median sold prices for home categories in the Edmonton area, single-family detached homes had a median sale price of $525,000 for August 2026, up 0.3% year-over-year and down 1.1% monthly. The median semi-detached sold price of $417,500 is 0.1% lower year-over-year and represents a 0.2% monthly decrease. The median townhouse sold price of $292,450 represents a 0.9% monthly decrease and a 0.9% annual decrease. Condo apartments sold at a median price of $190,000 in August 2026, a 5.0% decrease from August 2025 and a 2.6% monthly decrease.

Sales Numbers and State of the Edmonton Market

In August 2026, 2,143 residential homes, including 1,302 detached dwellings, 251 semi-detached houses, 308 apartments, and 282 townhouses, changed hands in the Greater Edmonton area. This represents a 15% decrease from July and a 10.0% decrease from August 2025. There were 3,769 new residential listings, marking an 11.5% decrease in new listings month-over-month and a 3.3% increase year-over-year. Inventory at month-end was 8,052 units, down 1.1% from the previous month but 15.1% higher than in August 2025.

The Edmonton area's residential sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) is 57%, compared with 60% in July 2026. The sales-to-inventory ratio is 27%, compared with 31% in July 2026, while the months of supply are 3.8. With supply now approaching the four-month mark, these figures keep the Edmonton area in balanced conditions, as the seasonal pullback in summer sales combines with inventory that remains well above year-ago levels.

It took an average of 41 days for residential properties to sell in Greater Edmonton, two days longer than last month and four days longer than in August 2025.

Edmonton Housing vs. Inflation and Other Housing Markets

Edmonton remains an affordable housing market compared to other large Canadian housing markets. Over the past 20 years, benchmark Edmonton house prices have increased by 93%, compared with a CPI inflation of 54%. Meanwhile, the population of Edmonton and its surroundings grew by 62% from 1,043,000 (in 2005) to 1,692,000 (in 2025).

Looking at the more recent history, the ten-year price growth (Q2 2016 to Q2 2026) of homes in Edmonton, 23%, has been very modest compared to other major Canadian cities, most notably 41% for the Toronto housing market, 106% for the Montreal housing market, 38% for the Calgary housing market, 78% for the Ottawa housing market and 9.7% for the Vancouver housing market (which was at a Frenzy peak 10 years ago). This underperformance suggests the relative absence of speculation in the Edmonton real estate market, which, in turn, implies a relatively ample housing supply. Given the correlation between home unaffordability and over-regulation of land use, Edmonton home buyers are reaping the fruits of housing freedom, especially the fast approval of housing projects.

Note: The benchmark price reflects the value of a typical home based on MLS® HPI, while the average and median prices represent actual transactions. High-end sales can skew the average, while the median is less sensitive to extremes.

Notes: % changes are from WOWA's versioned month-end series. Later board revisions may lead to small % differences vs. the board's current live pages.

WealthONE RRSP savings account ad

Terms and conditions apply. Rates are per annum and subject to change without notice. Eligible for CDIC deposit insurance. See WealthONE's website for current rates and applicable balance tiers. Highest rate in Canada for RRSP HISA accounts, as confirmed by WOWA as of July 24 2026

Home Prices in Edmonton

Greater Edmonton Area Housing Market Statistics for All Property Types in August 2026

Average Sold Price and MLS HPI Benchmark Price for GEA

Total Transactions in GEA

Market Overview for Detached Homes in August 2026

Average Sold Price

Transactions

Market Overview for Semi-Detached Homes in August 2026

Average Sold Price

Transactions

Market Overview for Townhouses in August 2026

Average Sold Price

Transactions


Market Overview for Condo Apartments in August 2026

Average Sold Price

Transactions

Glossary and Definitions

MLS® Home Price Index (HPI): Developed by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), the MLS® HPI is the most advanced tool for tracking price trends in the Canadian housing market. Rather than using simple average prices, which can be skewed by the mix of homes sold in a given month, the HPI tracks the value of a "Benchmark Home"—a property with typical attributes for its specific neighborhood. This allows for an accurate "apples-to-apples" comparison of home values across different regions and time periods, independent of a property's specific features or seasonal volatility. To ensure the index remains relevant, CREA performs an annual review every May to account for evolving market dynamics.

MLS® HPI Benchmark Price: This is the dollar value assigned to a "typical" home in a specific neighborhood. While the HPI itself is an index number used to track trends, the Benchmark Price translates that data into a real-world dollar figure, representing what a standard home with average features (like square footage, rooms, and lot size) would likely sell for in today's market.

Property types

Detached home: A detached home is your standard single-family home. It is a residential building that stands alone and is separately titled or legally a single unit.

Semi-detached home: A semi-detached home is similar to a detached home, except it shares a wall with another home. This pair of homes must make up an independent building and each should be separately titled or legally two separate units. There can only be two homes in a semi-detached building.

Townhouses: A townhouse is the middle between a detached/semi-detached home and a condo apartment. Like detached and semi-detached homes, they are often single-family units that have their own land and may be attached to other units. However, like condo apartments, they typically have to pay co-ownership fees for maintenance and may share some common features with their neighbors.

Condo apartment: This category includes all apartments and condominiums. These are complexes of residential units with common areas such as hallways, parking lots, stairwells, etc. They can be low-rise, mid-rise, or high-rise buildings. Unlike townhouses, there are no parts of the lot (the land of the building) where access is reserved for only one owner or occupant. There can be privately owned units and spaces inside the building.

Property Classes

Freeholds: A freehold is any property where the owner owns both the house and the land it is built on. Common freehold property types include: detached, semi-detached, some townhouses, and farmland.

Condominiums: A condominium or condo is any property where the owner owns the home (or unit) but shares ownership of the land and other improvements with a condominium corporation. Common condominium property types include condo apartments and some townhouses.

Leasehold: Leasehold describes the situation where different entities own the land and the structure built on the land. Owners of the buildings have leased the land and pay rent to their landlord while owning the building on the land.

Housing Markets Across Canada

Data sourced from the RAE and the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). Any analysis or commentary is the opinion of the analysts at WOWA.ca and should not be construed as investment advice. Please consult a licensed real estate professional before making a real estate investment decision. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

Disclaimer:

  • Any analysis or commentary reflects the opinions of WOWA.ca analysts and should not be considered financial advice. Please consult a licensed professional before making any decisions.
  • The calculators and content on this page are for general information only. WOWA® does not guarantee the accuracy and is not responsible for any consequences of using the calculator.
  • Financial institutions and brokerages may compensate us for connecting customers to them through payments for advertisements, clicks, and leads.
  • Interest rates are sourced from financial institutions' websites or provided to us directly. Real estate data is sourced from the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and regional boards' websites and documents.
  • The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and associated logos are owned by CREA and identify services provided by its members.